Trans and Cis Female Chefs & Food People in Berlin

This is a work in progress list of trans and cis female bakers, baristas, bartenders, brewers, chefs, food & drink producers, etc in Berlin. This list is very likely neither exhaustive or without error.

You want to be included in the list, or got comments and corrections? Please send an email saying exactly how you want your info represented in this list to info@feministfoodclub.com

 

People

Barkeepers

Lu Geipel - Hotel Palace Berlin
Beate Hindermann – Victoria Bar
Cordula Langer – Bryk Bar
Anne Londen - Bar am Steinplatz
Laura Maria Marsueschke - Thelonious Bar
Lucia Schürmann - Galander Haifischbar
Nina Zilva - Küche Bar

Baristas

Cynthia Barcomi – Barcomis coffee roaster since 1994
Nicole Battefeld -  Röststätte Berlin #2 German Barista Champion 2016
Yumi Choi – Bonanza Coffee
Sarah Flanagan – Home
Sari Haavisto – Populus Coffee
Chloe Nattrass – Bonanza Coffee #1 German Barista Champion 2016 & 2017

Brewers

Ulrike Genz – Schneeeule Berlin
Katharina Kurz – BRLO Beer Brewer
Valeska Leven - BierFabrik
Christipa McFly – Pirate Brew Berlin
Veronica Menzel – BRLO Beer Brewer
Joanna Noble – Beereau
Cristal Jane Peck – Bierlieb

Bakers / Patissiers

Karina Appeldorn - formerly Hotel Palace
Cynthia Barcomi  - Barcomi’s Kaffeerösterei & Deli
Ruth Barry – Black Isle Bakery
Sophie Behnert – Reinstoff
Andrea Brüggen – Berliner Cantuccini
Maria Crosato – Suessmerry
Sabine Dubenkropp - Dubenkropp
Malin Elmlid – The Bread Exchange
Katrin Engelen – Nobelhart & Schmutzig
Sarah Fillet - Hermann’s
Lucie Friedrich – Jubel - feine Patisserie
Tina Herzog – Hotel Adlon
Kristiane Kegelmann
Sarah Klausen – Patisseriemanufaktur
Laura Leising – Makrönchen Manufaktur
Christa Lutum – Christa Lutum Bäckermeisterin
Anna Plagens – Du Bonheur
Dilek Topkara – Dilekerei
Andrea Tönges – Konditorei Buchwald
Laura Villanueva-Guerra – Tausendsuend
Olivia Wood – Katies Blue Cat
Andrea Wöhrle – Fräulein Dickes
Annette Zeller – Frau Zellers Torten

 

Drinks: Makers / Producers / Writers

Valerie Chartrain- Spiritsfully Wine and spirits expert, educator, curator and story teller
Alexis Goertz - Edible Alchemy  fermentation expert & educator
Laura Zumbaum – Selo

Food Concepts and Networks

Cathrin Brandes - Tidbits
Yvonne Friedrich - Food Concepts Berlin / Food Franchise & Expansion; owner FOOD CAMPUS
Ursula Heinzelmann - Oxford Food Symposium, Cheese Berlin, Heinzelcheese
Violet Kiani – Miss Violet’s Supperclub
Kathrin Kuna – Clam Club
Steffi Rothenhöfer – Food Entreprenuers Club
Anne Seubert  – Brands and Places  (PopUp Konzepte, Arminiusmarkthalle etc)

Food Event Organizers

Julia Bosski - Polish Thursday Dinners/ Cultural Networking and Fine Dining
Margaux Friocourt - Food Art Week / Oyster Klub / African Food Festival
Kavita Goodstar
Alexandra Laubrinus – Berlin Food Week
Maggie Stenman- Wishbone Berlin / Candy Cloud Marieke Völsch – Markthalle Neun
Miranda Zahedieh – Bite Club
Jaclyn Zimmerman - Wine Events for Corporate & Private Networking

Food Maker / Producer

Carrie Svingen - Ministry of Cultures – tempeh production
Lucie Kratien – Knalle Popcorn

 

Political Activist

Tainá Guedes - gallerist, curator, chef, entretempo food gallery/ Berlin Food Art Week

 

Sommeliers

Nancy Grossmann – Rutz Weinbar
Sylvia Kopp – Bier-Sommeliere
Sophia Wenzel – Bier-Sommeliere

Chefs

Elisabetta Arisci -Niang – AtayaCaffe
Kate Bailey – Sister Kitchen Berlin
Cynthia Barcomi- Barcomi’s Deli
Edwina Bishop - Hallesches Haus
Victoria Eliasdottir – Studio Olafur Eliasson
Kaylin Eu - Ma-Makan
Sonja Frühsammer – Frühsammers
Gabriele Inciuraite
Carolin Grinsted - Muse Berlin
Sarah Hallmann – Hallmann & Klee
Josita Hartanto – Lucky Leek
Sophia Hoffmann
Laura Luisa Iriondo Hilario
Malakeh Jazmati
Dalad Kambhu – Kin Dee
Mónica Kisic
Karoline Kristen – Flavamingo
Leila Kristiansen – Comptoir du Cidre
Inés Lauber - Studio Inés Lauber Culinary Concepts  
Ash Lee – Chī Fàn, ChungKing Noodles
Lauren Lee - Fräulein Kimchi
Annlyse Lethinois - Dinette Catering
Lauren Maurer – Studio Olafur Eliasson
Michélle Müller – Quarré, Hotel Adlon
Sophie von Oswald – Das Brunch, Rocket & Basil
Sarmishta Pantham– Indian Standard Time & Handful
Petra Rimkus - deli.cat
Lilian Rodriguez – Rosa Negra Vegan Catering
Sophia Rudolph – Panama
Rike Schindler - No Tiers Vegan Catering
Nicole Todoroff  – Lutter & Wegner
Elisabeth Tran - Dinette Catering
Laura Villanueva-Guerra – An introduction to